Dreamstime

Say, what's in this drink? Analyzing listed additives on wine labels

December 19, 2018 - 3:30 am
Categories: 

By Amy E. Feldman, Judge Technology Solutions

PHILADELPHIA (KYW Newsradio) — Other than grapes, what is in that glass of wine in your hands?

In the politically incorrect Christmas carol "Baby It's Cold Outside," the female in the duet asks: "Say, what's in this drink?"

Creepy, but catchy. 

Seriously, other than grapes, what is in that wine in your hands? Hard to know. Sulfites are preservatives, and because some people are allergic to them, if they're in the wine, they have to be listed on the label.  

But egg whites, which are sometimes used to clarify the wine, are also a common allergen but don't have to be listed on the label. 

Gelatin, trypsin, or pepsin, which aren't vegetarian — they're derived from pig or bovine pancreas — don't have to be listed on a wine's label. Nor do yeast and sugar, which are used in the fermentation process. 

So, if you have an allergy or a vegetarian diet, go to the winery's website to get more information before having just half a drink more — and put the glass down if you suspect that there's anything in that drink.