60 low-performing schools receive new state designation for extra comprehensive support

Mike DeNardo
December 13, 2018 - 12:03 pm
Superintendent William Hite

Mike DeNardo/KYW Newsradio

Categories: 

PHILADELPHIA (KYW Newsradio) — Sixty low-performing Philadelphia schools stand to receive extra help under new designations released Thursday by the state. 

Forty-three Philly schools in the bottom 5 percent of Pennsylvania's indicators are designated for Comprehensive Support and Improvement (CSI). Seventeen more qualify for what's called Additional Targeted Support and Improvement (A-TSI).

Under the federal Every Child Succeeds Act, states that get federal money have to create a system to identify schools needing improvement. 

Pennsylvania's new framework is called Future Ready PA, and it weighs state test scores but also indicators like student attendance and whether graduating students have gone on to college, the military or the workforce.  

Superintendent William Hite said that aligns more closely with the district's own measures.

"The distinction here now is it's looking at groups of students and it's considering more information than just standardized tests," he said.

The designated schools will get support and training from a state improvement team.

___

Below is the full list of School District of Philadelphia schools designated for CSI and A-TSI support:

CSI:

  • AMY at James Martin School
  • Bache-Martin School
  • John Bartram High School
  • Building 21
  • Joseph W. Catharine School
  • Roberto Clemente Middle School
  • Benjamin B. Comegys School
  • Anna B. Day School
  • The Murrell Dobbins Career and Technical Education High School
  • Thomas A. Edison High School
  • Samuel Fels High School
  • Edwin Forrest School
  • Frankford High School
  • Benjamin Franklin High School
  • Horace Furness High School
  • Avery D. Harrington School
  • Edward Heston School
  • Kensington High School for the Creative and Performing Arts
  • Kensington Health Sciences Academy
  • Kensington High School
  • Martin Luther King High School
  • Lincoln High School
  • Jules E. Mastbaum Area Vocational-Technical High School
  • William McKinley School
  • Austin Meehan Middle School
  • Overbrook High School
  • Parkway Northwest High School
  • A. Philip Randolph Career and Technical High School
  • E. Washington Rhodes School
  • Academines at Roxborough High School
  • William L. Sayre High School
  • School of the Future
  • South Philadelphia High School
  • Edward T. Steel School
  • Strawberry Mansion High School
  • The LINC
  • Philadelphia Virtual Academy
  • The U School
  • The Workshop School
  • Gen. Louis Wagner Middle School
  • George Washington High School
  • Grover Washington Jr. Middle School
  • West Philadelphia High School

A-TSI:

  • Add B. Anderson School
  • Eleanor C. Emlen Elementary School
  • Franklin S. Edmonds School
  • Warren G. Harding Middle School
  • Juniata Park Academy
  • Mayfair School
  • Motivation High School
  • Northeast High School
  • Penn Treaty School
  • Penrose School
  • Richmond Elementary School
  • Theodore Roosevelt Middle School
  • Walter B. Saul High School
  • Spring Garden School
  • James J. Sullivan School
  • Swenson Arts and Technology High School
  • William H. Ziegler School